Image of cyanobacteria bloom in a lake

NH Department of Environmental Services, Cyanobacteria Facebook Post, June 5, 2020:

“When at our lakes and ponds this weekend, be on the lookout for cyanobacterial blooms! Three
cyanobacteria advisories have been issued this week (Governors Lake, Raymond; Clough Pond,
Loudon; and Millville Lake, Salem), and two more are on alert. Blooms may appear blue-green,
but also display a variety of colors as it grows and decays, or when mixed with other debris such
as pollen or other phytoplankton. Be cautious of lake water that has a surface scum, changes
colors, or appears to have green streaks or blue-green flecks aggregating along the shore. If you
notice anything resembling cyanobacteria, please refrain from wading, swimming or drinking
the water. Keep all pets and livestock out of the water and contact NHDES immediately: (603)
848-8094 or HAB@des.nh.gov.”

If you notice the bloom on Lovell Lake contact Stephanie Thornton: waterquality@lovelllake.org
or 603-630-5470. I will collect a sample of the potential bloom and contact NHDES if necessary.

************************************************************************************

“NH Department of Environmental Services, Cyanobacteria Facebook Post, June 6, 2020:
When out on the lake, if the water looks like this, it may contain harmful cyanobacterial blooms
– potentially toxic blue-green bacteria that are harmful to consume. Exposure to blue-green
scums may cause illness in humans and animals.

  • Avoid contact.
  • Do not drink the water.
  • Anyone who comes in contact with blue-green blooms should rinse off with fresh water and
    wash their hands.

Please report a bloom to NHDES at (603) 848-8094 or HAB@des.nh.gov”

If you notice the bloom on Lovell Lake contact Stephanie Thornton: waterquality@lovelllake.org
or 603-630-5470. I will collect a sample of the potential bloom and contact NHDES if necessary.

Images of cyanobacteria blooms in various lakes